California Statutes
§ 1590. — 1590. (Amended by Stats. 2003, Ch. 610, Sec. 5.)
California § 1590.
Code FGCFish and Game Code - FGC
Div. 2.DIVISION 2. DEPARTMENT OF FISH AND WILDLIFE
Ch. 5.CHAPTER 5. Fish and Game Management
Art. 5.ARTICLE 5. Classification of Marine Managed Areas with Harvest Restrictions
Cal. Fish and Game Code - FGC Code § 1590. (2026).
The commission may designate, delete, or modify state marine recreational management areas established by the commission for hunting purposes, state marine reserves, and state marine conservation areas, as delineated in subdivision (a) of Section 36725 of the Public Resources Code. The commission shall consult with, and secure concurrence from, the State Park and Recreation Commission prior to modifying or deleting marine reserves and marine conservation areas designated by the State Park and Recreation Commission. The commission shall not delete or modify state marine recreational management areas designated by the State Park and Recreation Commission.