California Statutes
§ 916. — 916. (Enacted by Stats. 1992, Ch. 162, Sec. 10.)
California·Code FAM Family Code - FAM·Div. 4. DIVISION 4. RIGHTS AND OBLIGATIONS DURING MARRIAGE·Part 3. PART 3. LIABILITY OF MARITAL PROPERTY·Ch. 2. CHAPTER 2. General Rules of Liability
(a)Notwithstanding any other provision of this chapter, after division of community and quasi-community property pursuant to Division 7 (commencing with Section 2500):
(1)The separate property owned by a married person at the time of the division and the property received by the person in the division is liable for a debt incurred by the person before or during marriage and the person is personally liable for the debt, whether or not the debt was assigned for payment by the person’s spouse in the division.
(2)The separate property owned by a married person at the time of the division and the property received by the person in the division is not liable for a debt incurred by the person’s spouse before or during marriage, and the person is not personally liable for the debt, unless the d