California Statutes
§ 911. — 911. (Amended by Stats. 1999, Ch. 991, Sec. 42.5.)
California § 911.
Code FAMFamily Code - FAM
Div. 4.DIVISION 4. RIGHTS AND OBLIGATIONS DURING MARRIAGE
Part 3.PART 3. LIABILITY OF MARITAL PROPERTY
Ch. 2.CHAPTER 2. General Rules of Liability
Cal. Family Code - FAM Code § 911. (2026).
(a)The earnings of a married person during marriage are not liable for a debt incurred by the person’s spouse before marriage. After the earnings of the married person are paid, they remain not liable so long as they are held in a deposit account in which the person’s spouse has no right of withdrawal and are uncommingled with other property in the community estate, except property insignificant in amount.
(b)As used in this section:
(1)“Deposit account” has the meaning prescribed in paragraph (29) of subdivision (a) of Section 9102 of the Commercial Code.
(2)“Earnings” means compensation for personal services performed, whether as an employee or otherwise.