California Statutes
§ 7827. — 7827. (Amended by Stats. 2018, Ch. 389, Sec. 13.)
California·Code FAM Family Code - FAM·Div. 12. DIVISION 12. PARENT AND CHILD RELATIONSHIP·Part 4. PART 4. FREEDOM FROM PARENTAL CUSTODY AND CONTROL·Ch. 2. CHAPTER 2. Circumstances Where Proceeding May Be Brought
(a)“Mentally disabled” as used in this section means that a parent or parents suffer a mental incapacity or disorder that renders the parent or parents unable to care for and control the child adequately.
(b)A proceeding under this part may be brought if the child is one whose parent or parents are mentally disabled and are likely to remain so in the foreseeable future.
(c)Except as provided in subdivision (d), the evidence of any two experts, each of whom shall be a physician and surgeon, certified either by the American Board of Psychiatry and Neurology or under Section 6750 of the Welfare and Institutions Code, a licensed psychologist who has a doctoral degree in psychology and at least five years of postgraduate experience in the diagnosis and treatment of emotional and mental