California Statutes
§ 6712. — 6712. (Enacted by Stats. 1992, Ch. 162, Sec. 10.)
California § 6712.
Code FAMFamily Code - FAM
Div. 11.DIVISION 11. MINORS
Part 3.PART 3. CONTRACTS
Ch. 2.CHAPTER 2. Disaffirmance of Contracts
Cal. Family Code - FAM Code § 6712. (2026).
A contract, otherwise valid, entered into during minority, may not be disaffirmed on that ground either during the actual minority of the person entering into the contract, or at any time thereafter, if all of the following requirements are satisfied:
(a)The contract is to pay the reasonable value of things necessary for the support of the minor or the minor’s family.
(b)These things have been actually furnished to the minor or to the minor’s family.
(c)The contract is entered into by the minor when not under the care of a parent or guardian able to provide for the minor or the minor’s family.