California Statutes
§ 6403. — 6403. (Added by Stats. 2001, Ch. 816, Sec. 3.)
California § 6403.
Code FAMFamily Code - FAM
Div. 10.DIVISION 10. PREVENTION OF DOMESTIC VIOLENCE
Part 5.PART 5. UNIFORM INTERSTATE ENFORCEMENT OF DOMESTIC VIOLENCE PROTECTION ORDERS ACT
Cal. Family Code - FAM Code § 6403. (2026).
(a)A law enforcement officer of this state, upon determining that there is probable cause to believe that a valid foreign protection order exists and that the order has been violated, shall enforce the order as if it were the order of a tribunal of this state. Presentation of a protection order that identifies both the protected individual and the respondent and, on its face, is currently in effect constitutes, in and of itself, probable cause to believe that a valid foreign protection order exists. For the purposes of this section, the protection order may be inscribed on a tangible medium or may have been stored in an electronic or other medium if it is retrievable in perceivable form. Presentation of a certified copy of a protection order is not required for enforcement.
(b)If a forei