California Statutes
§ 6251. — 6251. (Amended by Stats. 1999, Ch. 561, Sec. 2.)
California § 6251.
Code FAMFamily Code - FAM
Div. 10.DIVISION 10. PREVENTION OF DOMESTIC VIOLENCE
Part 3.PART 3. EMERGENCY PROTECTIVE ORDERS
Ch. 2.CHAPTER 2. Issuance and Effect of Emergency Protective Order
Cal. Family Code - FAM Code § 6251. (2026).
An emergency protective order may be issued only if the judicial officer finds both of the following:
(a)That reasonable grounds have been asserted to believe that an immediate and present danger of domestic violence exists, that a child is in immediate and present danger of abuse or abduction, or that an elder or dependent adult is in immediate and present danger of abuse as defined in Section 15610.07 of the Welfare and Institutions Code.
(b)That an emergency protective order is necessary to prevent the occurrence or recurrence of domestic violence, child abuse, child abduction, or abuse of an elder or dependent adult.