California Statutes
§ 4505. — 4505. (Repealed (in Sec. 1) and added by Stats. 2007, Ch. 249, Sec. 2.)
California § 4505.
Code FAMFamily Code - FAM
Div. 9.DIVISION 9. SUPPORT
Part 5.PART 5. ENFORCEMENT OF SUPPORT ORDERS
Ch. 1.CHAPTER 1. General Provisions
Cal. Family Code - FAM Code § 4505. (2026).
(a)A court may require a parent who alleges that the parent’s default in a child or family support order is due to the parent’s unemployment to submit to the appropriate child support enforcement agency or any other entity designated by the court, including, but not limited to, the court itself, each two weeks, or at a frequency deemed appropriate by the court, a list of at least five different places the parent has applied for employment.
(b)This section shall become operative on January 1, 2011.