California Statutes
§ 426. — 426. (Added by Stats. 2006, Ch. 816, Sec. 21.)
California § 426.
Code FAMFamily Code - FAM
Div. 3.DIVISION 3. MARRIAGE
Part 3.PART 3. SOLEMNIZATION OF MARRIAGE
Ch. 2.CHAPTER 2. Solemnization of Marriage
Cal. Family Code - FAM Code § 426. (2026).
If for sufficient reason, as described in subdivision (d), either or both of the parties to be married are physically unable to appear in person before the county clerk, a marriage license may be issued by the county clerk to the person solemnizing the marriage if the following requirements are met:
(a)The person solemnizing the marriage physically presents an affidavit to the county clerk explaining the reason for the inability to appear.
(b)The affidavit is signed under penalty of perjury by the person solemnizing the marriage and by both parties.
(c)The signature of any party to be married who is unable to appear in person before the county clerk is authenticated by a notary public or a court prior to the county clerk issuing the marriage license.
(d)Sufficient reason includes proof