California Statutes
§ 421. — 421. (Enacted by Stats. 1992, Ch. 162, Sec. 10.)
California § 421.
Code FAMFamily Code - FAM
Div. 3.DIVISION 3. MARRIAGE
Part 3.PART 3. SOLEMNIZATION OF MARRIAGE
Ch. 2.CHAPTER 2. Solemnization of Marriage
Cal. Family Code - FAM Code § 421. (2026).
Before solemnizing a marriage, the person solemnizing the marriage shall require the presentation of the marriage license. If the person solemnizing the marriage has reason to doubt the correctness of the statement of facts in the marriage license, the person must be satisfied as to the correctness of the statement of facts before solemnizing the marriage. For this purpose, the person may administer oaths and examine the parties and witnesses in the same manner as the county clerk does before issuing the license.