California Statutes
§ 3557. — 3557. (Amended by Stats. 2010, Ch. 352, Sec. 17.)
California § 3557.
Code FAMFamily Code - FAM
Div. 9.DIVISION 9. SUPPORT
Part 1.PART 1. DEFINITIONS AND GENERAL PROVISIONS
Ch. 2.CHAPTER 2. General Provisions
Cal. Family Code - FAM Code § 3557. (2026).
(a)Notwithstanding any other provision of law, absent good cause to the contrary, the court, in order to ensure that each party has access to legal representation to preserve each party’s rights, upon determining (1) an award of attorney’s fees and cost under this section is appropriate, (2) there is a disparity in access to funds to retain counsel, and (3) one party is able to pay for legal representation for both parties, shall award reasonable attorney’s fees to any of the following persons:
(1)A custodial parent or other person to whom payments should be made in any action to enforce any of the following:
(A)An
existing order for child support.
(B)A penalty incurred pursuant to Chapter 5 (commencing with Section 4720) of Part 5 of Division 9.
(2)A supported spouse in an acti