California Statutes
§ 3423. — 3423. (Repealed and added by Stats. 1999, Ch. 867, Sec. 3.)
California § 3423.
Code FAMFamily Code - FAM
Div. 8.DIVISION 8. CUSTODY OF CHILDREN
Part 3.PART 3. UNIFORM CHILD CUSTODY JURISDICTION AND ENFORCEMENT ACT
Ch. 2.CHAPTER 2. Jurisdiction
Cal. Family Code - FAM Code § 3423. (2026).
Except as otherwise provided in Section 3424, a court of this state may not modify a child custody determination made by a court of another state unless a court of this state has jurisdiction to make an initial determination under paragraph (1) or (2) of subdivision (a) of Section 3421 and either of the following determinations is made:
(a)The court of the other state determines it no longer has exclusive, continuing jurisdiction under Section 3422 or that a court of this state would be a more convenient forum under Section 3427.
(b)A court of this state or a court of the other state determines that the child, the child’s parents, and any person acting as a parent do not presently reside in the other state.