California Statutes
§ 3402. — 3402. (Repealed and added by Stats. 1999, Ch. 867, Sec. 3.)
California·Code FAM Family Code - FAM·Div. 8. DIVISION 8. CUSTODY OF CHILDREN·Part 3. PART 3. UNIFORM CHILD CUSTODY JURISDICTION AND ENFORCEMENT ACT·Ch. 1. CHAPTER 1. General Provisions
As used in this part:
(a)“Abandoned” means left without provision for reasonable and necessary care or supervision.
(b)“Child” means an individual who has not attained 18 years of age.
(c)“Child custody determination” means a judgment, decree, or other order of a court providing for the legal custody, physical custody, or visitation with respect to a child. The term includes a permanent, temporary, initial, and modification order. The term does not include an order relating to child support or other monetary obligation of an individual.
(d)“Child custody proceeding” means a proceeding in which legal custody, physical custody, or visitation with respect to a child is an issue. The term includes a proceeding for dissolution of marriage, legal separation of the parties, neglect, abuse, de