California Statutes
§ 3047. — 3047. (Amended by Stats. 2019, Ch. 115, Sec. 30.)
California·Code FAM Family Code - FAM·Div. 8. DIVISION 8. CUSTODY OF CHILDREN·Part 2. PART 2. RIGHT TO CUSTODY OF MINOR CHILD·Ch. 2. CHAPTER 2. Matters To Be Considered in Granting Custody
(a)A party’s absence, relocation, or failure to comply with custody and visitation orders shall not, by itself, be sufficient to justify a modification of a custody or visitation order if the reason for the absence, relocation, or failure to comply is the party’s activation to military duty or temporary duty, mobilization in support of combat or other military operation, or military deployment out of state.
(b)
(1)If a party with sole or joint physical custody or visitation receives temporary duty, deployment, or mobilization orders from the military that require the party to move a substantial distance from the party’s residence or otherwise has a material effect on the ability of the party to exercise custody or visitation rights, any necessary modification of the existing custod