California Statutes
§ 272. — 272. (Repealed and added by Stats. 1993, Ch. 219, Sec. 87.)
California § 272.
Code FAMFamily Code - FAM
Div. 2.DIVISION 2. GENERAL PROVISIONS
Part 5.PART 5. ATTORNEY'S FEES AND COSTS
Cal. Family Code - FAM Code § 272. (2026).
(a)Where the court orders one of the parties to pay attorney’s fees and costs for the benefit of the other party, the fees and costs may, in the discretion of the court, be made payable in whole or in part to the attorney entitled thereto.
(b)Subject to subdivision (c), the order providing for payment of the attorney’s fees and costs may be enforced directly by the attorney in the attorney’s own name or by the party in whose behalf the order was made.
(c)If the attorney has ceased to be the attorney for the party in whose behalf the order was made, the attorney may enforce the order only if it appears of record that the attorney has given to the former client or successor counsel 10 days’ written notice of the application for enforcement of the order. During the 10-day period, the clien