California Statutes
§ 2660. — 2660. (Enacted by Stats. 1992, Ch. 162, Sec. 10.)
California § 2660.
Code FAMFamily Code - FAM
Div. 7.DIVISION 7. DIVISION OF PROPERTY
Part 9.PART 9. REAL PROPERTY LOCATED IN ANOTHER STATE
Cal. Family Code - FAM Code § 2660. (2026).
(a)Except as provided in subdivision (b), if the property subject to division includes real property situated in another state, the court shall, if possible, divide the community property and quasi-community property as provided for in this division in such a manner that it is not necessary to change the nature of the interests held in the real property situated in the other state.
(b)If it is not possible to divide the property in the manner provided for in subdivision (a), the court may do any of the following in order to effect a division of the property as provided for in this division:
(1)Require the parties to execute conveyances or take other actions with respect to the real property situated in the other state as are necessary.
(2)Award to the party who would have been benefite