California Statutes
§ 2400. — 2400. (Amended by Stats. 2014, Ch. 82, Sec. 28.)
California § 2400.
Code FAMFamily Code - FAM
Div. 6.DIVISION 6. NULLITY, DISSOLUTION, AND LEGAL SEPARATION
Part 3.PART 3. DISSOLUTION OF MARRIAGE AND LEGAL SEPARATION
Ch. 5.CHAPTER 5. Summary Dissolution
Cal. Family Code - FAM Code § 2400. (2026).
(a)A marriage may be dissolved by the summary dissolution procedure provided in this chapter if all of the following conditions exist at the time the proceeding is commenced:
(1)Either party has met the jurisdictional requirements of Chapter 3 (commencing with Section 2320) with regard to dissolution of marriage.
(2)Irreconcilable differences have caused the irremediable breakdown of the marriage and the marriage should be dissolved.
(3)There are no children of the relationship of the parties born before or during the marriage or adopted by the parties during the marriage, and neither party, to that party’s knowledge, is pregnant.
(4)The marriage is not more than five years in duration as of the date of separation of the parties.
(5)Neither party has any interest in real proper