California Statutes
§ 2341. — 2341. (Enacted by Stats. 1992, Ch. 162, Sec. 10.)
California § 2341.
Code FAMFamily Code - FAM
Div. 6.DIVISION 6. NULLITY, DISSOLUTION, AND LEGAL SEPARATION
Part 3.PART 3. DISSOLUTION OF MARRIAGE AND LEGAL SEPARATION
Ch. 4.CHAPTER 4. General Procedural Provisions
Cal. Family Code - FAM Code § 2341. (2026).
(a)Notwithstanding Section 2340, if an appeal is taken from the judgment or a motion for a new trial is made, the dissolution of marriage does not become final until the motion or appeal has been finally disposed of, nor then, if the motion has been granted or judgment reversed.
(b)Notwithstanding any other provision of law, the filing of an appeal or of a motion for a new trial does not stay the effect of a judgment insofar as it relates to the dissolution of the marriage status and restoring the parties to the status of unmarried persons, unless the appealing or moving party specifies in the notice of appeal or motion for new trial an objection to the termination of the marriage status. No party may make such an objection to the termination of the marriage status unless such an objecti