California Statutes
§ 2336. — 2336. (Amended by Stats. 1998, Ch. 581, Sec. 13.)
California·Code FAM Family Code - FAM·Div. 6. DIVISION 6. NULLITY, DISSOLUTION, AND LEGAL SEPARATION·Part 3. PART 3. DISSOLUTION OF MARRIAGE AND LEGAL SEPARATION·Ch. 4. CHAPTER 4. General Procedural Provisions
(a)No judgment of dissolution or of legal separation of the parties may be granted upon the default of one of the parties or upon a statement or finding of fact made by a referee; but the court shall, in addition to the statement or finding of the referee, require proof of the grounds alleged, and the proof, if not taken before the court, shall be by affidavit. In all cases where there are minor children of the parties, each affidavit or offer of proof shall include an estimate by the declarant or affiant of the monthly gross income of each party. If the declarant or affiant has no knowledge of the estimated monthly income of a party, the declarant or affiant shall state why he or she has no knowledge. In all cases where there is a community estate, each affidavit or offer of proof shall