California Statutes
§ 2321. — 2321. (Enacted by Stats. 1992, Ch. 162, Sec. 10.)
California·Code FAM Family Code - FAM·Div. 6. DIVISION 6. NULLITY, DISSOLUTION, AND LEGAL SEPARATION·Part 3. PART 3. DISSOLUTION OF MARRIAGE AND LEGAL SEPARATION·Ch. 3. CHAPTER 3. Residence Requirements
(a)In a proceeding for legal separation of the parties in which neither party, at the time the proceeding was commenced, has complied with the residence requirements of Section 2320, either party may, upon complying with the residence requirements, amend the party’s petition or responsive pleading in the proceeding to request that a judgment of dissolution of the marriage be entered. The date of the filing of the amended petition or pleading shall be deemed to be the date of commencement of the proceeding for the dissolution of the marriage for the purposes only of the residence requirements of Section 2320.
(b)If the other party has appeared in the proceeding, notice of the amendment shall be given to the other party in the manner provided by rules adopted by the Judicial Council. If no