California Statutes
§ 2320. — 2320. (Amended by Stats. 2011, Ch. 721, Sec. 4.)
California·Code FAM Family Code - FAM·Div. 6. DIVISION 6. NULLITY, DISSOLUTION, AND LEGAL SEPARATION·Part 3. PART 3. DISSOLUTION OF MARRIAGE AND LEGAL SEPARATION·Ch. 3. CHAPTER 3. Residence Requirements
(a)Except as provided in subdivision (b), a judgment of dissolution of marriage may not be entered unless one of the parties to the marriage has been a resident of this state for six months and of the county in which the proceeding is filed for three months next preceding the filing of the petition.
(b)
(1)A judgment for dissolution, nullity, or legal separation of a marriage between persons of the same sex may be entered, even if neither spouse is a resident of, or maintains a domicile in, this state at the time the proceedings are filed, if the following apply:
(A)The marriage was entered in California.
(B)Neither party to the marriage resides in a jurisdiction that will dissolve the marriage. If the jurisdiction does not recognize the marriage, there shall be a rebuttable presumptio