California Statutes
§ 2310. — 2310. (Amended by Stats. 2014, Ch. 144, Sec. 9.)
California § 2310.
Code FAMFamily Code - FAM
Div. 6.DIVISION 6. NULLITY, DISSOLUTION, AND LEGAL SEPARATION
Part 3.PART 3. DISSOLUTION OF MARRIAGE AND LEGAL SEPARATION
Ch. 2.CHAPTER 2. Grounds for Dissolution or Legal Separation
Cal. Family Code - FAM Code § 2310. (2026).
Dissolution of the marriage or legal separation of the parties may be based on either of the following grounds, which shall be pleaded generally:
(a)Irreconcilable differences, which have caused the irremediable breakdown of the marriage.
(b)Permanent legal incapacity to make decisions.