California Statutes
§ 2255. — 2255. (Amended by Stats. 1993, Ch. 219, Sec. 108.5.)
California § 2255.
Code FAMFamily Code - FAM
Div. 6.DIVISION 6. NULLITY, DISSOLUTION, AND LEGAL SEPARATION
Part 2.PART 2. JUDICIAL DETERMINATION OF VOID OR VOIDABLE MARRIAGE
Ch. 3.CHAPTER 3. Procedural Provisions
Cal. Family Code - FAM Code § 2255. (2026).
The court may grant attorney’s fees and costs in accordance with Chapter 3.5 (commencing with Section 2030) of Part 1 in proceedings to have the marriage adjudged void and in those proceedings based upon voidable marriage in which the party applying for attorney’s fees and costs is found to be innocent of fraud or wrongdoing in inducing or entering into the marriage, and free from knowledge of the then existence of any prior marriage or other impediment to the contracting of the marriage for which a judgment of nullity is sought.