California Statutes
§ 2251. — 2251. (Amended by Stats. 2015, Ch. 196, Sec. 1.)
California § 2251.
Code FAMFamily Code - FAM
Div. 6.DIVISION 6. NULLITY, DISSOLUTION, AND LEGAL SEPARATION
Part 2.PART 2. JUDICIAL DETERMINATION OF VOID OR VOIDABLE MARRIAGE
Ch. 3.CHAPTER 3. Procedural Provisions
Cal. Family Code - FAM Code § 2251. (2026).
(a)If a determination is made that a marriage is void or voidable and the court finds that either party or both parties believed in good faith that the marriage was valid, the court shall:
(1)Declare the party or parties, who believed in good faith that the marriage was valid, to have the status of a putative spouse.
(2)If the division of property is in issue, divide, in accordance with Division 7 (commencing with
Section 2500), that property acquired during the union that would have been community property or quasi-community property if the union had not been void or voidable, only upon request of a party who is declared a putative spouse under paragraph (1). This property is known as “quasi-marital
property.”
(b)If the court expressly reserves jurisdiction, it may make th