California Statutes
§ 2211. — (Repealed (in Sec. 1) and added by Stats. 2025, Ch. 633, Sec. 2.)
California § 2211.
Code FAMFamily Code - FAM
Div. 6.DIVISION 6. NULLITY, DISSOLUTION, AND LEGAL SEPARATION
Part 2.PART 2. JUDICIAL DETERMINATION OF VOID OR VOIDABLE MARRIAGE
Ch. 2.CHAPTER 2. Voidable Marriage
Cal. Family Code - FAM Code § 2211. (2026).
A proceeding to obtain a judgment of nullity of marriage, for causes set forth in Section 2210, shall be commenced within the periods and by the parties, as follows:
(a)For causes mentioned in subdivision (a) of Section 2210, by any of the following:
(1)The party to the marriage who was married under the age of legal consent, within four years after arriving at the age of consent.
(2)A parent, guardian, conservator, or other person having charge of the minor, at any time before the married minor has arrived at the age of legal consent.
(b)For causes mentioned in subdivision (b) of Section 2210, by either of the following:
(1)Either party during the life of the other.
(2)The former spouse.
(c)For causes mentioned in subdivision (c) of Section 2210, by the party injured, or by a