California Statutes
§ 2210. — 2210. (Amended by Stats. 2018, Ch. 660, Sec. 8.)
California § 2210.
Code FAMFamily Code - FAM
Div. 6.DIVISION 6. NULLITY, DISSOLUTION, AND LEGAL SEPARATION
Part 2.PART 2. JUDICIAL DETERMINATION OF VOID OR VOIDABLE MARRIAGE
Ch. 2.CHAPTER 2. Voidable Marriage
Cal. Family Code - FAM Code § 2210. (2026).
A marriage is voidable and may be adjudged a nullity if any of the following conditions existed at the time of the marriage:
(a)The party who commences the proceeding or on whose behalf the proceeding is commenced was under 18 years of age, unless the party entered into the marriage pursuant to Section 302 or 303.
(b)The spouse of either party was living and the marriage with that spouse was then in force and that spouse (1) was absent and not known to the party commencing the proceeding to be living for a period of five successive years immediately preceding the subsequent marriage for which the judgment of nullity is sought or (2) was generally reputed or believed by the party commencing the proceeding to be dead at the time the subsequent marriage was contracted.
(c)Either part