California Statutes
§ 216. — 216. (Amended by Stats. 2019, Ch. 115, Sec. 2.)
California § 216.
Code FAMFamily Code - FAM
Div. 2.DIVISION 2. GENERAL PROVISIONS
Part 2.PART 2. GENERAL PROCEDURAL PROVISIONS
Cal. Family Code - FAM Code § 216. (2026).
(a)In the absence of a stipulation by the parties to the contrary, there shall be no ex parte communication between the attorneys for any party to an action and any court-appointed or court-connected evaluator or mediator, or between a court-appointed or court-connected evaluator or mediator and the court, in any proceedings under this code, except with regard to the scheduling of appointments.
(b)There shall be no ex parte communications between counsel appointed by the court pursuant to Section 3150 and a court-appointed or court-connected evaluator or mediator, except when it is expressly authorized by the court or undertaken pursuant to paragraph (5) of subdivision (c) of Section 3151.
(c)Subdivisions (a) and (b) shall not apply in the following situations:
(1)To allow a medi