California Statutes
§ 2120. — 2120. (Added by Stats. 1993, Ch. 219, Sec. 108.)
California·Code FAM Family Code - FAM·Div. 6. DIVISION 6. NULLITY, DISSOLUTION, AND LEGAL SEPARATION·Part 1. PART 1. GENERAL PROVISIONS·Ch. 10. CHAPTER 10. Relief From Judgment
The Legislature finds and declares the following:
(a)The State of California has a strong policy of ensuring the division of community and quasi-community property in the dissolution of a marriage as set forth in Division 7 (commencing with Section 2500), and of providing for fair and sufficient child and spousal support awards. These policy goals can only be implemented with full disclosure of community, quasi-community, and separate assets, liabilities, income, and expenses, as provided in Chapter 9 (commencing with Section 2100), and decisions freely and knowingly made.
(b)It occasionally happens that the division of property or the award of support, whether made as a result of agreement or trial, is inequitable when made due to the nondisclosure or other misconduct of one of the part