California Statutes
§ 2108. — 2108. (Added by Stats. 1993, Ch. 219, Sec. 107.)
California § 2108.
Code FAMFamily Code - FAM
Div. 6.DIVISION 6. NULLITY, DISSOLUTION, AND LEGAL SEPARATION
Part 1.PART 1. GENERAL PROVISIONS
Ch. 9.CHAPTER 9. Disclosure of Assets and Liabilities
Cal. Family Code - FAM Code § 2108. (2026).
At any time during the proceeding, the court has the authority, on application of a party and for good cause, to order the liquidation of community or quasi-community assets so as to avoid unreasonable market or investment risks, given the relative nature, scope, and extent of the community estate. However, in no event shall the court grant the application unless, as provided in this chapter, the appropriate declaration of disclosure has been served by the moving party.