California Statutes
§ 2102. — 2102. (Amended by Stats. 2019, Ch. 115, Sec. 18.)
California § 2102.
Code FAMFamily Code - FAM
Div. 6.DIVISION 6. NULLITY, DISSOLUTION, AND LEGAL SEPARATION
Part 1.PART 1. GENERAL PROVISIONS
Ch. 9.CHAPTER 9. Disclosure of Assets and Liabilities
Cal. Family Code - FAM Code § 2102. (2026).
(a)From the date of separation to the date of the distribution of the community or quasi-community asset or liability in question, each party is subject to the standards provided in Section 721, as to all activities that affect the assets and liabilities of the other party, including, but not limited to, the following activities:
(1)The accurate and complete disclosure of all assets and liabilities in which the party has or may have an interest or obligation and all current earnings, accumulations, and expenses, including an immediate, full, and accurate update or augmentation to the extent there have been material changes.
(2)The accurate and complete written disclosure of any investment opportunity, business opportunity, or other income-producing opportunity that presents itself after