California Statutes
§ 2100. — 2100. (Amended by Stats. 2001, Ch. 703, Sec. 2.)
California § 2100.
Code FAMFamily Code - FAM
Div. 6.DIVISION 6. NULLITY, DISSOLUTION, AND LEGAL SEPARATION
Part 1.PART 1. GENERAL PROVISIONS
Ch. 9.CHAPTER 9. Disclosure of Assets and Liabilities
Cal. Family Code - FAM Code § 2100. (2026).
The Legislature finds and declares the following:
(a)It is the policy of the State of California (1) to marshal, preserve, and protect community and quasi-community assets and liabilities that exist at the date of separation so as to avoid dissipation of the community estate before distribution, (2) to ensure fair and sufficient child and spousal support awards, and (3) to achieve a division of community and quasi-community assets and liabilities on the dissolution or nullity of marriage or legal separation of the parties as provided under California law.
(b)Sound public policy further favors the reduction of the adversarial nature of marital dissolution and the attendant costs by fostering full disclosure and cooperative discovery.
(c)In order to promote this public policy, a full and