California Statutes
§ 2034. — 2034. (Amended by Stats. 2019, Ch. 115, Sec. 16.)
California § 2034.
Code FAMFamily Code - FAM
Div. 6.DIVISION 6. NULLITY, DISSOLUTION, AND LEGAL SEPARATION
Part 1.PART 1. GENERAL PROVISIONS
Ch. 3.5.CHAPTER 3.5. Attorney’s Fees and Costs
Cal. Family Code - FAM Code § 2034. (2026).
(a)On application of either party, the court may deny the family law attorney’s real property lien described in Section 2033 based on a finding that the encumbrance would likely result in an unequal division of property because it would impair the encumbering party’s ability to meet the party’s fair share of the community obligations or would otherwise be unjust under the circumstances of the case. The court may also, for good cause, limit the amount of the family law attorney’s real property lien. A limitation by the court is not to be construed as a determination of reasonable attorney’s fees.
(b)On receiving an objection to the establishment of a family law attorney’s real
property lien, the court may, on its own motion, determine whether the case involves complex or substantial