California Statutes
§ 2033. — 2033. (Amended by Stats. 2019, Ch. 115, Sec. 15.)
California·Code FAM Family Code - FAM·Div. 6. DIVISION 6. NULLITY, DISSOLUTION, AND LEGAL SEPARATION·Part 1. PART 1. GENERAL PROVISIONS·Ch. 3.5. CHAPTER 3.5. Attorney’s Fees and Costs
(a)Either party may encumber the party’s interest in community real property to pay reasonable attorney’s fees in order to retain or maintain legal counsel in a proceeding for dissolution of marriage, for nullity of marriage, or for legal separation of the parties. This encumbrance shall be known as a “family law attorney’s real property lien” and attaches only to the encumbering party’s interest in the community real property.
(b)Notice of a family law attorney’s real property lien shall be served either personally or on the other party’s attorney of record at least 15 days before the encumbrance is recorded. This notice shall contain a
declaration signed under penalty of perjury containing all of the following:
(1)A full description of the real property.
(2)The party’s belief a