California Statutes
§ 2031. — 2031. (Amended by Stats. 2004, Ch. 472, Sec. 2.)
California·Code FAM Family Code - FAM·Div. 6. DIVISION 6. NULLITY, DISSOLUTION, AND LEGAL SEPARATION·Part 1. PART 1. GENERAL PROVISIONS·Ch. 3.5. CHAPTER 3.5. Attorney’s Fees and Costs
(a)
(1)Except as provided in subdivision (b), during the pendency of a proceeding for dissolution of marriage, for nullity of marriage, for legal separation of the parties, or any proceeding subsequent to entry of a related judgment, an application for a temporary order making, augmenting, or modifying an award of attorney’s fees, including a reasonable retainer to hire an attorney, or costs or both shall be made by motion on notice or by an order to show cause.
(2)The court shall rule on an application within 15 days of the hearing on the motion or order to show cause.
(b)An order described in subdivision (a) may be made without notice by an oral motion in open court at either of the following times:
(1)At the time of the hearing of the
cause on the merits.
(2)At any time befor