California Statutes
§ 2013. — 2013. (Added by Stats. 2006, Ch. 496, Sec. 2.)
California § 2013.
Code FAMFamily Code - FAM
Div. 6.DIVISION 6. NULLITY, DISSOLUTION, AND LEGAL SEPARATION
Part 1.PART 1. GENERAL PROVISIONS
Ch. 2.CHAPTER 2. Jurisdiction
Cal. Family Code - FAM Code § 2013. (2026).
(a)If a written agreement is entered into by the parties, the parties may utilize a collaborative law process to resolve any matter governed by this code over which the court is granted jurisdiction pursuant to Section 2000.
(b)“Collaborative law process” means the process in which the parties and any professionals engaged by the parties to assist them agree in writing to use their best efforts and to make a good faith attempt to resolve disputes related to the family law matters as referenced in subdivision (a) on an agreed basis without resorting to adversary judicial intervention.