California Statutes
§ 1615. — 1615. (Amended by Stats. 2019, Ch. 193, Sec. 1.)
California § 1615.
Code FAMFamily Code - FAM
Div. 4.DIVISION 4. RIGHTS AND OBLIGATIONS DURING MARRIAGE
Part 5.PART 5. MARITAL AGREEMENTS
Ch. 2.CHAPTER 2. Uniform Premarital Agreement Act
Art. 2.ARTICLE 2. Premarital Agreements
Cal. Family Code - FAM Code § 1615. (2026).
(a)A premarital agreement is not enforceable if the party against whom enforcement is sought proves either of the following:
(1)That party did not execute the agreement voluntarily.
(2)The agreement was unconscionable when it was executed and, before execution of the agreement, all of the following applied to that party:
(A)That party was not provided a fair, reasonable, and full disclosure of the property or financial obligations of the other party.
(B)That party did not voluntarily and expressly waive, in writing, any right to disclosure of the property or financial obligations of the other party beyond the disclosure provided.
(C)That party did not have, or reasonably could not have had, an adequate knowledge of the property or financial obligations of the other party.
(b)A