California Statutes
§ 155. — 155. (Amended by Stats. 2002, Ch. 539, Sec. 2.)
California § 155.
Code FAMFamily Code - FAM
Div. 1.DIVISION 1. PRELIMINARY PROVISIONS AND DEFINITIONS
Part 2.PART 2. DEFINITIONS
Cal. Family Code - FAM Code § 155. (2026).
“Support order” means a judgment or order of support in favor of an obligee, whether temporary or final, or subject to modification, termination, or remission, regardless of the kind of action or proceeding in which it is entered. For the purposes of Section 685.020 of the Code of Civil Procedure, only the initial support order, whether temporary or final, whether or not the order is contained in a judgment, shall be considered an installment judgment. No support order or other order or notice issued, which sets forth the amount of support owed for prior periods of time or establishes a periodic payment to liquidate the support owed for prior periods, shall be considered a money judgment for purposes of subdivision (b) of Section 685.020 of the Code of Civil Procedure.