California Statutes
§ 1102. — 1102. (Amended by Stats. 2019, Ch. 115, Sec. 11.)
California·Code FAM Family Code - FAM·Div. 4. DIVISION 4. RIGHTS AND OBLIGATIONS DURING MARRIAGE·Part 4. PART 4. MANAGEMENT AND CONTROL OF MARITAL PROPERTY
(a)Except as provided in Sections 761 and 1103, either spouse has the management and control of the community real property, whether acquired prior to, or on or after January 1, 1975, but both spouses, either personally or by a duly authorized agent, are required to join in executing an instrument by which that community real property or an interest therein is leased for a longer period than one year, or is sold, conveyed, or encumbered.
(b)This section does not apply to a lease, mortgage, conveyance, or transfer of real property, or of an interest in real property, between spouses.
(c)Notwithstanding subdivision (b), both of the following shall apply:
(1)The sole lease, contract, mortgage, or deed of the husband, holding the record title to community real property, to a lessee,