California Statutes
§ 58651. — 58651. (Enacted by Stats. 1967, Ch. 15.)
California § 58651.
Code FACFood and Agricultural Code - FAC
Div. 21.DIVISION 21. MARKETING
Part 2.PART 2. GENERAL MARKETING LAWS
Ch. 1.CHAPTER 1. California Marketing Act of 1937
Art. 2.ARTICLE 2. General Provisions
Cal. Food and Agricultural Code - FAC Code § 58651. (2026).
It is hereby declared that the marketing of commodities in this state in excess of reasonable and normal market demands therefor; disorderly marketing of such commodities; improper preparation for market and lack of uniform grading and classification of commodities; unfair methods of competition in the marketing of commodities; and the inability of individual producers to maintain present markets or to develop new or larger markets for California-grown commodities, results in an unreasonable and unnecessary economic waste of the agricultural wealth of this state.
Such conditions and the accompanying waste jeopardize the future continued production of adequate supplies of food, fiber, and other products of the farm and of the soil for the people of this and other states, and prevent produce