California Statutes
§ 31683. — 31683. (Amended by Stats. 2005, Ch. 668, Sec. 1.)
California § 31683.
Code FACFood and Agricultural Code - FAC
Div. 14.DIVISION 14. REGULATION AND LICENSING OF DOGS
Ch. 9.CHAPTER 9. Potentially Dangerous and Vicious Dogs
Art. 5.ARTICLE 5. Miscellaneous
Cal. Food and Agricultural Code - FAC Code § 31683. (2026).
Nothing in this chapter shall be construed to prevent a city or county from adopting or enforcing its own program for the control of potentially dangerous or vicious dogs that may incorporate all, part, or none of this chapter, or that may punish a violation of this chapter as a misdemeanor or may impose a more restrictive program to control potentially dangerous or vicious dogs. Except as provided in Section 122331 of the Health and Safety Code, no program regulating any dog shall be specific as to breed.