California Statutes
§ 31645. — 31645. (Added by Stats. 1989, Ch. 761, Sec. 1.)
California § 31645.
Code FACFood and Agricultural Code - FAC
Div. 14.DIVISION 14. REGULATION AND LICENSING OF DOGS
Ch. 9.CHAPTER 9. Potentially Dangerous and Vicious Dogs
Art. 3.ARTICLE 3. Disposition of Potentially Dangerous or Vicious Dogs
Cal. Food and Agricultural Code - FAC Code § 31645. (2026).
(a)A dog determined to be a vicious dog may be destroyed by the animal control department when it is found, after proceedings conducted under Article 2 (commencing with Section 31621), that the release of the dog would create a significant threat to the public health, safety, and welfare.
(b)If it is determined that a dog found to be vicious shall not be destroyed, the judicial authority shall impose conditions upon the ownership of the dog that protect the public health, safety, and welfare.
(c)Any enclosure that is required pursuant to subdivision (b) shall meet the requirements of Section 31605.