California Statutes
§ 31642. — 31642. (Added by Stats. 1989, Ch. 761, Sec. 1.)
California § 31642.
Code FACFood and Agricultural Code - FAC
Div. 14.DIVISION 14. REGULATION AND LICENSING OF DOGS
Ch. 9.CHAPTER 9. Potentially Dangerous and Vicious Dogs
Art. 3.ARTICLE 3. Disposition of Potentially Dangerous or Vicious Dogs
Cal. Food and Agricultural Code - FAC Code § 31642. (2026).
A potentially dangerous dog, while on the owner’s property, shall, at all times, be kept indoors, or in a securely fenced yard from which the dog cannot escape, and into which children cannot trespass. A potentially dangerous animal may be off the owner’s premises only if it is restrained by a substantial leash, of appropriate length, and if it is under the control of a responsible adult.