California Statutes
§ 31625. — 31625. (Added by Stats. 1989, Ch. 761, Sec. 1.)
California § 31625.
Code FACFood and Agricultural Code - FAC
Div. 14.DIVISION 14. REGULATION AND LICENSING OF DOGS
Ch. 9.CHAPTER 9. Potentially Dangerous and Vicious Dogs
Art. 2.ARTICLE 2. Judicial Process
Cal. Food and Agricultural Code - FAC Code § 31625. (2026).
(a)If upon investigation it is determined by the animal control officer or law enforcement officer that probable cause exists to believe the dog in question poses an immediate threat to public safety, then the animal control officer or law enforcement officer may seize and impound the dog pending the hearings to be held pursuant to this article. The owner or keeper of the dog shall be liable to the city or county where the dog is impounded for the costs and expenses of keeping the dog, if the dog is later adjudicated potentially dangerous or vicious.
(b)When a dog has been impounded pursuant to subdivision (a) and it is not contrary to public safety, the chief animal control officer shall permit the animal to be confined at the owner’s expense in a department approved kennel or veterina