California Statutes
§ 31621. — 31621. (Amended by Stats. 2019, Ch. 7, Sec. 7.)
California § 31621.
Code FACFood and Agricultural Code - FAC
Div. 14.DIVISION 14. REGULATION AND LICENSING OF DOGS
Ch. 9.CHAPTER 9. Potentially Dangerous and Vicious Dogs
Art. 2.ARTICLE 2. Judicial Process
Cal. Food and Agricultural Code - FAC Code § 31621. (2026).
If an animal control officer or a law enforcement officer has investigated and determined that there exists probable cause to believe that a dog is potentially dangerous or vicious, the chief officer of the public animal shelter or animal control department, or
the chief officer’s immediate supervisor, or the head of the local law enforcement agency, or the agency head’s designee, shall petition the superior court of the county in which the dog is owned or kept for a hearing for the purpose of determining whether or not the dog should be
declared potentially dangerous or vicious. A proceeding under this section is a limited civil case. A city or county may establish an administrative hearing procedure to hear and dispose of petitions filed pursuant to this chapter. Whenever pos