California Statutes
§ 31109. — 31109. (Enacted by Stats. 1967, Ch. 15.)
California § 31109.
Code FACFood and Agricultural Code - FAC
Div. 14.DIVISION 14. REGULATION AND LICENSING OF DOGS
Ch. 5.CHAPTER 5. Killing and Seizure
Art. 1.ARTICLE 1. Generally
Cal. Food and Agricultural Code - FAC Code § 31109. (2026).
Any dog which is found straying on any farm where livestock are kept, which has attached to its collar the identification tag or dog license tag prescribed by Section 30951, may be taken up, impounded, and detained in the same manner as described in this division. The person taking up the dog may recover from the owner, in any court having jurisdiction, the fees fixed by the board of supervisors for taking up and keeping unlicensed and unidentified dogs, together with costs.