California Statutes
§ 21855. — 21855. (Amended by Stats. 2013, Ch. 531, Sec. 25.)
California § 21855.
Code FACFood and Agricultural Code - FAC
Div. 10.DIVISION 10. CATTLE PROTECTION
Ch. 9.CHAPTER 9. Injury to, or Theft of, Cattle
Art. 1.ARTICLE 1. Driving Cattle From Their Range
Cal. Food and Agricultural Code - FAC Code § 21855. (2026).
Notwithstanding any other law, in any action for the wrongful taking, possessing, harboring, or transporting of cattle, for the driving of cattle off their usual range, or for the killing or slaughter of cattle without the consent of the owner or the person lawfully in possession of such cattle, the detriment caused thereby to the plaintiff shall be four times the value of the cattle at the time of the taking, possessing, harboring, transporting, or driving, or killing or slaughtering thereof, with interest from that time, plus an amount in fair compensation for the time and money properly expended by the plaintiff in pursuit of the cattle. This section shall not apply to a secured party, as defined in paragraph (73) of subdivision (a) of Section 9102 of the Commercial Code, when tak