California Statutes
§ 20607. — 20607. (Enacted by Stats. 1967, Ch. 15.)
California § 20607.
Code FACFood and Agricultural Code - FAC
Div. 10.DIVISION 10. CATTLE PROTECTION
Ch. 4.CHAPTER 4. Brands and Brand Records Generally
Art. 1.ARTICLE 1. Requirements
Cal. Food and Agricultural Code - FAC Code § 20607. (2026).
It is unlawful for any person to use a brand on cattle indicating ownership unless the cattle are owned by him or he has been authorized by the owner of the cattle and the brand is recorded under the owner’s name and is on file with the Bureau of Livestock Identification.