California Statutes
§ 17122. — 17122. (Enacted by Stats. 1967, Ch. 15.)
California § 17122.
Code FACFood and Agricultural Code - FAC
Div. 9.DIVISION 9. ANIMALS GENERALLY
Part 1.PART 1. ANIMALS AT LARGE
Ch. 7.CHAPTER 7. Estrays
Art. 5.ARTICLE 5. Grazing Counties
Cal. Food and Agricultural Code - FAC Code § 17122. (2026).
In any county or part of a county devoted chiefly to grazing and so declared pursuant to this article, a person shall not have the right to take up any estray animal found upon his premises, or upon premises to which he has the right of possession, nor shall he have a lien thereon, unless the premises are entirely enclosed with a good and substantial fence.