California Statutes
§ 17005. — 17005. (Added by Stats. 1998, Ch. 752, Sec. 10.)
California § 17005.
Code FACFood and Agricultural Code - FAC
Div. 9.DIVISION 9. ANIMALS GENERALLY
Part 1.PART 1. ANIMALS AT LARGE
Ch. 7.CHAPTER 7. Estrays
Art. 1.ARTICLE 1. Definitions and General Provisions
Cal. Food and Agricultural Code - FAC Code § 17005. (2026).
(a)It is the policy of the state that no adoptable animal should be euthanized if it can be adopted into a suitable home. Adoptable animals include only those animals eight weeks of age or older that, at or subsequent to the time the animal is impounded or otherwise taken into possession, have manifested no sign of a behavioral or temperamental defect that could pose a health or safety risk or otherwise make the animal unsuitable for placement as a pet, and have manifested no sign of disease, injury, or congenital or hereditary condition that adversely affects the health of the animal or that is likely to adversely affect the animal’s health in the future.
(b)It is the policy of the state that no treatable animal should be euthanized. A treatable animal shall include any animal that is