California Statutes
§ 996. — 996. (Enacted by Stats. 1965, Ch. 299.)
California § 996.
Code EVIDEvidence Code - EVID
Div. 8.DIVISION 8. PRIVILEGES
Ch. 4.CHAPTER 4. Particular Privileges
Art. 6.ARTICLE 6. Physician-Patient Privilege
Cal. Evidence Code - EVID Code § 996. (2026).
There is no privilege under this article as to a communication relevant to an issue concerning the condition of the patient if such issue has been tendered by:
(a)The patient;
(b)Any party claiming through or under the patient;
(c)Any party claiming as a beneficiary of the patient through a contract to which the patient is or was a party; or
(d)The plaintiff in an action brought under Section 376 or 377 of the Code of Civil Procedure for damages for the injury or death of the patient.